CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Mr. Jean-Claude Excoffier
HP Inc.
150 Route du Nant d'Avril
Meyrin N/A CH1217
Switzerland

RE: The tariff classification of a HP Sprocket 2-in-1 Printer from China.

Dear Mr. Excoffier:

In your letter dated March 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have stated that the imported merchandise, a HP Sprocket 2-in-1 Printer, is a pocket-sized printer combined with a digital camera. The printer uses thermal transfer technology to print 2” x 3”pictures taken by the digital camera. Bluetooth connectivity also allows for printing pictures from a smartphone or tablet. The marketing material that you submitted identifies this item as a printer. It will be imported packaged for retail sale with ten sheets of photo paper, a USB cable and a wrist strap.

The HP Sprocket 2-in-1 Printer is composed of different components (i.e., the thermal transfer printer and the digital camera) and is therefore considered to be a composite good. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), GRI 3 (b) (VIII), state that the factor which determines essential character will vary between different kinds of goods. It may for example, be determined by the nature of the materials or components, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consisted only of the material or component that imparts the essential character to the composite good. In this case we find that the thermal transfer printer imparts the essential character of the merchandise.

The applicable subheading for the HP Sprocket 2-in-1 Printer be 8443.32.1050, HTSUS, which provides for "Printing machinery … Other printers, … Other, capable of connecting to an automatic data processing machine or to a network: Printer units: Thermal transfer". The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division